top of page
[…] top of page

Real Estate Tax Certificates: Purchase/Assignment & Forfeiture Tax Sales

Purchase/Assignment of Real Estate Tax Sale Certificates

Some people are hesitant to register and bid at an annual tax sale or scavenger tax sale, or don’t want to hold a certificate of purchase (also known as a “tax lien”) for the full redemption period. Fortunately, many tax buyers  will sell and assign tax sale certificates of purchase to parties interested in acquiring the properties. Section 21-250 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/21-250) states, “A certificate of purchase shall be assignable by endorsement. An assignment shall vest in the assignee or his or her legal representatives, all the right and title of the original purchaser.” The assignee may record the assignment with the County Clerk. Recording the assignment is voluntary, but an assignee who fails to record his or her assignment takes the risk that notices may be sent to the original tax purchaser rather than to the assignee. 35 ILCS 200/21-251.